Is margarine gluten free?

Is margarine gluten free? What is margarine made of? If you have coeliac disease or non celiac related gluten sensitivity, these are important questions for you. Margarine is one of the most debated foods all over the world. Is it healthy or not is a controversial topic. Not all margarines are created equal — some margarines may contain trans fat and other unhealthy ingredients.

Is margarine gluten free? What is margarine made of?

To answer the question “Is margarine gluten free?”, first we have to look at the question “What is margarine made of?”

Margarine is the most popular substitute for butter. It is widely ised in baking and cooking. Margarine was invented in 1869 by a French chemist. In those years, it comes as a substitute for expensive and deficient butter. It was composed of beef tallow, skimmed milk and pieces of sheep and cow udders.

Nowadays, margarine includes a large percent of fat (about 80%), water and other additional ingredients such as emulsifiers, stabilizers, coloring agents, salt etc.

So, the answer of the question “Is margarine gluten free?” is not so easy. Generally margarine don’t have to contain gluten. But many manufacturers may add gluten containing ingredients such as colors, stabilizers, flavors and more. So to be sure that the product is gluten free ask the manufacturer. Also, always read the labels!

Questions like “Is margarine gluten free?” and “Is mayonnaise gluten free?” are very important for those on a strict gluten free diet. It is essential for people with coeliac disease to know how to read labels appropriately. On the internet there are many guides and tips. Celiac Support Association has a great Label Reading 101 guide, that is very useful. Unfortunately, there are many sources of hidden gluten and you have to be informed what are they.

Regarding gluten free margarine, Internet provides a wide range of interesting recipes for homemade margarine. That way you can be sure margarine is gluten free. Just be careful about home cross-contamination with gluten. A great guide on how to prevent cross-contamination is provided by Canadian Celiac Association.

Leave a Reply