Is farro gluten free?

What is farro? Is farro gluten free? Farro is a type of ancient wheat. It contains gluten. Farro is not gluten free. All varieties and derivatives of wheat (Kamut, khorisan, Einkorn, durum, emmer, semolina, spelt, farina, graham, spelt) are not gluten free.  They are not suitable for people with celiac disease.

Is farro gluten free? What is farro?

These questions are up-to-date because farrо becomes a very popular food

What is farro?
Farro is a grain that refers to three ancient wheat varieties, which are types of hulled wheat. This deffinition gives the answer of the first question (“Is farro gluten free?”). Definitely “No”.

Farro is used in baked goods mainly sold in organic foods stores. Actually farro is a special type of wheat with three varieties – emmer (triticum dicoccum), spelt (triticum spelta) and einkorn (triticum monococcum).  Farro is grown and widely used in many countries in Europe and United States.

Which are the other grains that contain gluten?
Questions like “Is farro gluten free?” and “Is spelt flour gluten free?” are essential for people with celiac disease and gluten intolerance. Gluten containing grains are not safe for them and lead to a variety of symptoms and complications.

Besides farro, there are other varieties and derivatives of wheat such as: wheatberries, durum, emmer, semolina, spelt, farina, graham, KAMUT® khorasan wheat, einkorn wheat. As a varieties of wheat they are not gluten free.

Other grain sources of gluten are: Rye, Barley, Triticale, Malt, Brewer’s Yeast and Wheat Starch.

If you have celiac disease, you have to know what are the sources of gluten.  Celiac Disease Foundation has a very useful post with a list of sources of gluten, that can help you.

There are many products that may contain these sources of gluten. Always read the labels of any products you are buying!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: