Is bulgur gluten free?

What is bulgur? Is bulgur gluten free? It is a very important question for people with celiac disease and gluten intolerance. The answer is “NO”. Bulgur is not gluten free. In fact it is one of the main sources of gluten. Other common sources of gluten are: wheat, rye, barley, malt, triticale, brewer’s yeast, wheat starch and more.

Is bulgur gluten free? What is bulgur?

Bulgur is a rich source of carbohydrates.

What is bulgur?
Bulgur is whole wheat that has been washed, blanched, then dried and broken into small parts. Moreover, cooked in this way, bulgur retains wheat nutrition and properties. When it is cooked, it looks like couscous. You know that wheat is a main saurce of gluten. As you see from the definition, answer of the question “Is bulgur gluten free?” is definitely NO.

Knowing which are the main sources of gluten is essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance or other gluten related diseases.

Some of the most common and main grains that contain gluten are:

  • Wheat
    Wheat is the most popular grain and cereal in the world. It is widespread not only in USA and in Europe but in many other parts of the world. Bread, pasta, crackers and cakes are just small parts in the list of foods produced from wheat.
  • Varieties and derivatives of wheat
    Wheat has a wide range of varieties and derivatives which are main sources of gluten (durum, wheatberries, emmer, spelt, graham, farro, KAMUT khorasan wheat, einkorn wheat, semolina).
  • Rye
    Rye is a grain that looks like wheat, but rye is longer and thinner, and its color varies from yellow-brown to gray-green.
  • Barley
    Barley is an important industrial and forage crop.
  • Triticale
    Triticale is a new grain that has been created by man by crossing wheat and rye.
  • Malt
    Malt is a raw material for the production of beer. Malt is obtained from barley or wheat.
  • Brewer’s Yeast
  • Wheat Starch

Leave a Reply